Good for You!

Congratulations to:

This first-place winners at the National Beta Club Convention:

Engineering Junior–East Jessamine Middle School

Math 11th Grade–Stephen Yin, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

Photography Division II–Hailey Woods, Berea Community High School

Quiz Bowl–Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

Science 10th Grade–Dallas Rager, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

Science 11th Grade–Ashley Su, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

Science 12th Grade–Shashank Bhatt, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

Spanish 10th Grade, Victoria Lowe, Bryan Station High School

Woodworking Division II:  Trisha Sullivan, Scott County High School


Kirsten Turner, named to oversee the University of Kentucky Division of Student and Academic Life.


These graduates of the Kentucky Department of Criminal Justice Training’s Academy of Police Supervision, also known as Sergeant’s Academy:

Sgt. Chad Greathouse, Blue Grass Airport Department of Public Safety

Sgt. Kenneth Spera, Fayette County Schools Police Department

Sgt. Robert Tackett and Sgt. Don Whitlock, Scott County Sheirff’s Office.


Aaron Cain from Henry Clay High School and Delvin Azofeifa of martin Luther King Jr. Academy, selected to attend the White House Historical Association’s “White House History Teacher Institute.”


James McMillin, named Chief of High Schools for Fayette County Public Schools.


Airman Louis Hawkins of Lexington, Airman 1st Class Kevin B. Ray of Lexington and University of Kentucky graduate, Airman 1st Class Christopher Duncan, who all graduated from basic military training at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland in Texas.


These first-place winners at the 2019 Kentucky FFA Convention:

Beef Production/Entrepreneurship–Nelson Paul, Bourbon County

Beef Production/Placement–Marcus Wiseman, Clark County

Equine Science/Placement–Lillian Demus, Scott County

Poultry Production–Ty Allen, Madison Southern

Star in Agribusiness-Matt Rowlette, Madison Southern

Small Animal Impromptu–Paige Harrod, Jessamine County

Ag. Sales–Madison Central

AIC–Lillian Demus, Scott County


These first-place winners in the 2019 Kentucky FFA Convention Agriscience Fair:

Environment–Brian Strehl, Fayette County Middle Schools

Plant Systems–Richard Oakley, Royal Spring Middle School FFA

Social Science–Thomas Epps, Fayette County Middle Schools


Logan Cheek of Locust Trace, elected Kentucky FFA State Sentinel.