Congratulations to:
This first-place winners at the National Beta Club Convention:
Engineering Junior–East Jessamine Middle School
Math 11th Grade–Stephen Yin, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Photography Division II–Hailey Woods, Berea Community High School
Quiz Bowl–Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Science 10th Grade–Dallas Rager, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Science 11th Grade–Ashley Su, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Science 12th Grade–Shashank Bhatt, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Spanish 10th Grade, Victoria Lowe, Bryan Station High School
Woodworking Division II: Trisha Sullivan, Scott County High School
Kirsten Turner, named to oversee the University of Kentucky Division of Student and Academic Life.
These graduates of the Kentucky Department of Criminal Justice Training’s Academy of Police Supervision, also known as Sergeant’s Academy:
Sgt. Chad Greathouse, Blue Grass Airport Department of Public Safety
Sgt. Kenneth Spera, Fayette County Schools Police Department
Sgt. Robert Tackett and Sgt. Don Whitlock, Scott County Sheirff’s Office.
Aaron Cain from Henry Clay High School and Delvin Azofeifa of martin Luther King Jr. Academy, selected to attend the White House Historical Association’s “White House History Teacher Institute.”
James McMillin, named Chief of High Schools for Fayette County Public Schools.
Airman Louis Hawkins of Lexington, Airman 1st Class Kevin B. Ray of Lexington and University of Kentucky graduate, Airman 1st Class Christopher Duncan, who all graduated from basic military training at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland in Texas.
These first-place winners at the 2019 Kentucky FFA Convention:
Beef Production/Entrepreneurship–Nelson Paul, Bourbon County
Beef Production/Placement–Marcus Wiseman, Clark County
Equine Science/Placement–Lillian Demus, Scott County
Poultry Production–Ty Allen, Madison Southern
Star in Agribusiness-Matt Rowlette, Madison Southern
Small Animal Impromptu–Paige Harrod, Jessamine County
Ag. Sales–Madison Central
AIC–Lillian Demus, Scott County
These first-place winners in the 2019 Kentucky FFA Convention Agriscience Fair:
Environment–Brian Strehl, Fayette County Middle Schools
Plant Systems–Richard Oakley, Royal Spring Middle School FFA
Social Science–Thomas Epps, Fayette County Middle Schools
Logan Cheek of Locust Trace, elected Kentucky FFA State Sentinel.