Congratulations to:
UK Softball infielder Erin Coffell, named Southeastern Conference Freshman of the Week.
Phoenix Shimfessel of Clark County, one of the winners of the 2021 Kentucky Saves Week Piggy Bank design contest, sponsored by the University of Kentucky Cooperative Extension Service.
Sarah Cummins of Nicholasville, named to the Kentucky Environmental Education Council.
These winners in Region 11 of the 2021 Governor’s Cup:
Ayush Tibrewal, Dunbar, Math
Zarhary Rossi, Henry Clay, social studies
Alexander Stumbur, Dunbar, language arts
Tess Shalash, Tates Creek, arts & humanities
Emily Hu, Dunbar, composition
Abby Steiner of the University of Kentucky, named Southeastern Conference co-runner of the week for two weeks in a row.
These champions in the junior division of the Kentucky High School Speech League’s 2021 Bluegrass Regional Tournament (All are from SCAPA):
Radio Broadcasting: Bei Bei Sheng
Declamation: Sophie Watson
Cramatic Interpretation: Eloise Logsdon
Duo Acting: Maya Conner & Sofia Sweazy
Extemporaneous Speaking: Ellie Naish
Humorous Interpretation: Katherine Worrell
Impromptu Speaking: Sophie Watson
Original Oratory: Luka Mijatovic
Prose: Sophie Watson
Storytelling: Bei Bei Sheng
And these champions in the Senior Division:
Dramatic Interpretation: Margaret Tiennot, Henry Clay
Duo Interpretation: Edward Donson & Andrew Liu, Dunbar
Extemporaneous Speaking: Sadie Bograd, Dunbar
Humorous Interpretation: Edward Donson, Dunbar
Impromptu Speaking: Sadie Bograd, Dunbar
Improvisational Duo: Sanaa Kahloon & Irving Morris, Dunbar
Informative Speaking: Nyasha Musoni, Dunbar
Original Oratory: Emily Xiao, Dunbar
Poetry: Nyasha Musoni, Dunbar
Prose: Margaret Tiennot, Henry Clay
Storytelling: Samantha Miculinich, Lafayette
Gatewood Bell, named Vice President of Racing at Keeneland.
David Clark of Lexington, nominated to the U.S. Military Academy by Sen. Rand Paul.
UK basketball player Isaac Jackson, named Southeastern Conference Freshman of the Week.
Mark Isaacs of Lexington, appointed to the Kentucky Workers’ Compensation Funding Commission.
These first place winners in the Kentucky 2021 Junior Beta and Senior Beta Conventions:
Camilla Lindahl, Leestown Middle School, Math 8th Grade
Andrew Peng, Bryan Station High School, Math 10th Grade
James Grant, Bryan Station High School, Spanish 11th Grade
Victoria Lowe, Bryan Station High School, Spanish 12th Grade
John Park of Lexington, named to the Kentucky Board of Veterinary Examiners.