Congratulations to:
Andrew Murphy, named Broadcaster and Media Relations Director for the Lexington Legends.
These first place winners in the Kentucky Educational Speech and Drama Association’s 2020 state tournament:
From Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, Parker Smith in Broadcasting and Original Oratory. Katie Yang in Novice Interpretation-Acting. In the junior division, Chloe Breeze of Edythe J. Hayes Middle School in The Ad Game.
UK’s Immanuel Quickley, named SEC Player of the Year, and John Calipari, named Coach of the Year.
John Dixon of Tates Creek High School, named the Kentucky High School Athletic Association’s 11th Region Athletic Director of the Year.
These first-place finishers in the Kentucky Track and Cross Country Coaches Association’s 2020 Indoor State Championships:
3A Boys–Bailey Morgerson, Bryan Station, 800 meter run
3A Girls–Sanaa Washington, Leestown MIddle, 55 meter dash.
These first-place winners in the Technology Student Association’s 2020 regional competition:
Kendrick Vanzant and Sara Grace Eames, Lexington Traditional Magnet School–Children’s Stories
Brian Favela, Lexington Traditional Magnet School–Problem Solving
Tim Kern and Liam Tobin, Lexington Traditional Magnet School–Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (drones)
Megan Basham, Southern MIddle School, Career Prep
Faith Ann Davis and Finley Insko, Southern Middle School, Challenging Technology
Colleen Riedmuller, Southern MIddle School, Digital Photography
Finley Insko, Southern Middle School, Dragster
Faith Ann Davis, Southern Middle School, Essays on Technology
Hope Meyers, Southern MIddle School, Flight
Megan Basham, Oen Cornett and Faith Ann Davis, Southern Middle School, Leadership Strategies
Jeremiah Kennedy, Southern Middle School, Medical Technology
Ellie Jacobs, Addison Walton and Kaycie Yockey, Southern Middle School, Off the Grid
Megan Basham, Southern Middle School, Prepared Speech
Jonathan Coupal, Southern Middle School, Promotional Marketing
Owen Cornett and Hope Meyers, Southern MIddle School, Structural Engineering
Breven Boehm, Justin Hart and Hope Meyers, Southern MIddle School, Tech Bowl
Ellie Jacobs and Kaycie Yockey, Southern MIddle School, Technical Design
Owen Cornett, Carter Gilliam and Wyatt Poynter, Southern Middle School, Video Game Design
Claudia Markel, Lafayette, Architectural Computer-Aided Design
Claudia Markel and Alex Dimayuga, Lafayette, Structural Design and Engineering
Emily Xiao, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Extemporaneous Speech
Emily Xiao, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Prepared Presentation
Asher Jack, Gabe Mattingly and Philip Lamartiniere, Tates Creek, Tech Bowl
Julia Anetomang, Lordina Mensah, Lindsey Sizemore and Olyvia Telfair, STEAM Academy, Children’s Stories
Jeanne Alexandre, Breydan Neal, Aliya Perrin and Belem Torres, STEAM Academy, Digital Video Production.