Congratulations to:

Andrew Murphy, named Broadcaster and Media Relations Director for the Lexington Legends.


These first place winners in the Kentucky Educational Speech and Drama Association’s 2020 state tournament:

From Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, Parker Smith in Broadcasting and Original Oratory.  Katie Yang in Novice Interpretation-Acting.  In the junior division, Chloe Breeze of Edythe J. Hayes Middle School in The Ad Game.


UK’s Immanuel Quickley, named SEC Player of the Year, and John Calipari, named Coach of the Year.


John Dixon of Tates Creek High School, named the Kentucky High School Athletic Association’s 11th Region Athletic Director of the Year.


These first-place finishers in the Kentucky Track and Cross Country Coaches Association’s 2020 Indoor State Championships:

3A Boys–Bailey Morgerson, Bryan Station, 800 meter run

3A Girls–Sanaa Washington, Leestown MIddle, 55 meter dash.


These first-place winners in the Technology Student Association’s 2020 regional competition:

Kendrick Vanzant and Sara Grace Eames, Lexington Traditional Magnet School–Children’s Stories

Brian Favela, Lexington Traditional Magnet School–Problem Solving

Tim Kern and Liam Tobin, Lexington Traditional Magnet School–Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (drones)

Megan Basham, Southern MIddle School, Career Prep

Faith Ann Davis and Finley Insko, Southern Middle School, Challenging Technology

Colleen Riedmuller, Southern MIddle School, Digital Photography

Finley Insko, Southern Middle School, Dragster

Faith Ann Davis, Southern Middle School, Essays on Technology

Hope Meyers, Southern MIddle School, Flight

Megan Basham, Oen Cornett and Faith Ann Davis, Southern Middle School, Leadership Strategies

Jeremiah Kennedy, Southern Middle School, Medical Technology

Ellie Jacobs, Addison Walton and Kaycie Yockey, Southern Middle School, Off the Grid

Megan Basham, Southern Middle School, Prepared Speech

Jonathan Coupal, Southern Middle School, Promotional Marketing

Owen Cornett and Hope Meyers, Southern MIddle School, Structural Engineering

Breven Boehm, Justin Hart and Hope Meyers, Southern MIddle School, Tech Bowl

Ellie Jacobs and Kaycie Yockey, Southern MIddle School, Technical Design

Owen Cornett, Carter Gilliam and Wyatt Poynter, Southern Middle School, Video Game Design

Claudia Markel, Lafayette, Architectural Computer-Aided Design

Claudia Markel and Alex Dimayuga, Lafayette, Structural Design and Engineering

Emily Xiao, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Extemporaneous Speech

Emily Xiao, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Prepared Presentation

Asher Jack, Gabe Mattingly and Philip Lamartiniere, Tates Creek, Tech Bowl

Julia Anetomang, Lordina Mensah, Lindsey Sizemore and Olyvia Telfair, STEAM Academy, Children’s Stories

Jeanne Alexandre, Breydan Neal, Aliya Perrin and Belem Torres, STEAM Academy, Digital Video Production.