Good for You!

Congratulations to:

These Fayette County Public Schools students who took part in the Governor’s Scholars Program:

Bryan Station:  LaMargaret Johnson and Brendley Nathaniel

Frederick Douglass:  Alyssa Gebhardt and Paige Hensley

Henry Clay:  Jackson Broyles, Madeleine Cohen, Eli Flomenhoft, Olivia Greinke, Lily Guilfoil, Meghan Jennings, Paul Kamer, Megan Kauffman, Lydia Klumb, Lauren Payne, Thomas Payne, Jr., and Bhoomi Shah

Lafayette:  Genjamin Adair, Jackson Butcher, Michelle Choi, McKenna Clinch, Fiona Farrer, Tatum Fowler, Charles Frederick, Ashley Grospitch, Deborah Han, Madison Hart, Anya Hartman, Benjamin Henderson, Deira Ito, Benjamin Lozano, Niki Maleki, Mary Matocha, Bela Nelson, Sarah Perry, Jonathan Reynolds and Abigail Washnock

Paul Larence Dunbar:  Oluwaseun Adekunle, Paolma Bravo, Benjamin Cline, William Ding, Abigail Fister, Reka Gal, Grace Goff, Amal Gondal, Aneesh Kadambi, Alan Luo, Graeme Marshall, Ioan Moga, Mohammad Rashad, Hugh Skinker, and Angie Xiao.

STEAM Academy: Nathaniel Ainslie, Camarian Dickey, Anjali Gardella and Haley Sutherland

Tates Creek:  Reece Allen, Grace Brooks, Adam Fernandez, Emily Ferring, Iman Hassan, Kassidy Maust, Olivia Morgan, Alexis Petrey, Susannah Rickert, Jenna Shalash, Saja Salash and Alexis Wright.


Rosaline Harris, associate professor of Community Leadership and Development at the University of Kentucky, who has won the 2019 Outstanding Community Development Educator Award from the Community Development Society.


These graduates from the Department of Criminal Justice Training Basic Training class:

Trevor S. Bloom, Black Gabbard, Winchester Police Department

Jun A. Isabelo, Patrick Y. Kincer, Fayette County Sheriff’s Office


Josh Cook, named Stamping Ground Fire Chief.


Jack Winburn, names manager at Fort Boonesborough State Park.


Chris Workman of Waco Elementary, one of three Kentucky teachers awarded the 2019 Earle C. Clements Innovation in Education Awards.


These award winners from the University of Kentucky College of Agriculture, Food and Environment Department of Animal and Food Sciences:

Merlin Lindemann, recipient of the American Society of Animal Science Industry Innovation Award.

Extension Equine professor Robert Coleman, who received the ASAS Distinguished Teacher Award.

Meat science professor Surendranath Suman, who received the American Meat Science Association’s International Lectureship Award.

Jacqueline Jacob, given the Poultry Science Association Philbro Extension Award.

Lauren Nolan, graduate student, received the Maurice Stein Fellowship Award.


2019 Inductees into the Kentucky Veterans Hall of Fame:

Technical Sgt. Chester E. Elkin, MSgt. Emerson R. McAfee, Madison County

Sfc. Gary W. Finnell, and Ltc. Dick E. Stoops, Woodford County

Petty Officer June Forbes, Jessamine County

Maj. Dean C. Hammond, Jr., Col. Micki King, and Col. John M Shotwell, Fayette County


Whit Whitaker, named Executive Director of the Lyric Theatre and Cultural Arts Center in Lexington.


Samantha Miculinich from Lexington, one of four Kentucky students named Kentucky Youth Storytelling Torchbearers by the Kentucky Storytelling Association.